Copyright & Privacy2018-04-23T16:40:11+00:00

© Copyright  Consafe Logistics AB   |   All Rights Reserved


Welcome to this website owned by Consafe Logistics AB

Use of this website

Copyright © Consafe Logistics AB. All rights reserved. Copyrights of third parties are reserved.

The content of this Consafe Logistics website, including trademarks or other intellectual property, is either the property of Consafe Logistics or its affiliated companies or is used with the authorisation of the owners of such content.

You may view, download and print contents from this Consafe Logistics website subject to the following conditions: (a) the content may be used solely for information purposes; and (b) the content must not be modified in any way. You must not republish, distribute, prepare derivative works, or otherwise use the content other than as explicitly permitted herein.

You do not acquire any ownership rights to any content on this Consafe Logistics website. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by Consafe Logistics AB.

No warranty

Consafe Logistics uses reasonable efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date content/information on this Consafe Logistics website. However, the content of this Consafe Logistics website is provided without any representation or warranty, including (without limitation) any express or implied warranty as to timeliness, accuracy or completeness, all of which are herewith expressly excluded to the fullest extent allowed under the law. Consafe Logistics may change the content of its website at any time without notice.

Whilst Consafe Logistics uses reasonable efforts that this Consafe Logistics website, servers or e-mails are free of viruses or other harmful components. No warranty is given that this website, servers or e-mails are indeed free of viruses or other harmful components.

Limitations of liability

Consafe Logistics AB, its subsidiaries or any other related or associated company shall have no liability whatsoever including (without limitation) any liability for direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the access (including the ability to access) or use of this Consafe Logistics website or any linked third party websites. Any such liability is herewith, to the fullest extent allowed under the law, excluded.

Linked websites

Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only. Access and use of such websites is at the sole risk of the user. Any liability for any third party website content and use thereof is excluded.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of this website. Information on your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a server in Sweden and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide additional services related to website and Internet use. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. In no case will Google link your IP address with other data held by Google. You may disable the installation of cookies by disabling the respective script within the settings of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that by doing so you might not be able to make use of all the functionality of this website. By using this website you accept that Google will process data collected about you in the aforementioned way and to the stated end.

Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Governing Law

These conditions of use are governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Sweden, without regard to any conflicts of law provisions of any other jurisdiction. Any disputes arising from these conditions of use or in connection with the use of this Consafe Logistics website are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Sweden.

Privacy Statement

23.04.2018

Consafe Logistics AB is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit our websites. It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it. The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here.

Our use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. We may use them to track the number of times you have visited the site, to track the number of visitors to the site, to determine and analyze visitors’ use of our sites (including the effectiveness of online advertising), to store information that you provide such as your preferences, and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our websites. We may use session cookies (cookies that are deleted when your browser session ends) to store your user ID, elements of your user profile, to facilitate your movement around our websites (particularly in connection with information searches and order placement) and other information useful in administering the session. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of Consafe Logistics websites or other websites that you visit.

Disclosure of your personal information

Except as described below, personal information you provide to Consafe Logistics through our websites will not be shared outside of Consafe Logistics and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)). Further, by providing telephone, and email details, you consent to Consafe Logistics contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at marketing@consafelogistics.com.

Information collection and use

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc. This personal data is retrieved via contact form entries.

Consafe Logistics will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required.

Disclosure to service providers

Consafe Logistics contracts with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, sending out information, processing transactions, and analyzing our websites. We provide these companies with only those elements of your personal information they need to deliver those services. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using that personal information for any other purpose.

Security

Consafe Logistics is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For sites to which you login, it is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others. When you move around a site to which you have logged in, or from one site to another that uses the same login mechanism, we verify your identity by means of an encrypted cookie placed on your machine.

Links to other sites

Our websites may contain links to other sites such as Consafe Logistics customers, partners and other affiliates, and publications. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Consafe Logistics by contacting us on marketing@consafelogistics.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Consafe Logistics regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting us on marketing@consafelogistics.com.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. You can choose “unsubscribe from this list” – for example for a specific newsletter, or “unsubscribe from all lists” – once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us on marketing@consafelogistics.com.

If you believe that we are not handing your personal data in a correct fashion you always have the right and possibility to turn to your local authority:
Denmark: Datatilsynet | Norway: Datatilsynet | The Netherlands: Autoriteit persoonsgegevens | Poland: Giodo | Sweden: Datainspektionen

Changes to this privacy statement

Consafe Logistics may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top and bottom of the privacy statement. We will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy statement that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy statement at the time of collection.

23.04.2018

CONTACT US
close slider
  • Information regarding processing of data.

    As a consequence of your registration, and your submission of data via the “Submit” button Consafe Logistics AB, will process the personal data submitted by you and as such be the Controller of such personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).
    The purpose of this information is to inform you about how and why personal data is processed. You can at any time contact contact-us@consafelogistics.com for further information if you should you have any questions.
    Personal data entered on our website (such as name, email address) will be processed in order for Consafe Logistics to register you as a user and to provide you with the requested information and services. Your personal data will primarily be processed by our Marketing and Sales department.
    Consafe Logistics will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.
    You have the right at any time to request access to and obtain confirmation of the existence of any personal data regarding you in Consafe Logistics’ possession and to find out its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its updating or correction. Under certain circumstances you can also request erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, object to processing or request a transfer of data in a machine-readable format to another data Controller.
    Read more in our Privacy statement